në tërësi

English translation: stands by x in its entirety

11:14 Feb 24, 2019
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: në tërësi
One dictionary (the Academy's) says "Në tërësi: në përgjithësi, në vija të trasha" = generally speaking.
Another (Albanian-Swedish) says, when translated into English: "completely"
The third (Newmark): broadly speaking, in general
The fourth (Kiçi): as a whole, in general

The Albanian-Swedish dictionary is big but not great, so I don't always rely on it. But this time "completely" fits into the context, I think:

1. Dëshmitari, i dëgjuar në procedurën e provave, ka mbetur në tërësi pranë deklaratave të dhëna në polici dhe Prokurori.

2. Në shqyrtimin gjyqësor eksperti i balistikës ka mbetur në tërësi pranë raportit me shkrim.

3. Përfaqësuesi i palës së dëmtuar në fjalën përfundimtare [...] e përkrahë në tërësi fjalën përfundimtare të prokurores së shtetit.

There is more of this, almost for every witness or expert. But no details as to which differences they have, compared to earlier statements. Maybe only unimportant differences. Or - which is my interpretation - the Albanian-Swedish dictionary is correct, i.e. në tërësi = completely.

What's your interpretation?
larserik
Sweden
English translation:stands by x in its entirety
Explanation:
Completely is a synonym to 'entirety', but 'entirety' is the correct term in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-02-24 11:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning: not excluding any part, standing by every single statement made in their claim/complaint or whatever it is. 'Completely' means 'he devotes to them completely' but 'entirety' refers to the claimant or whomever supporting the claim or whatever in every single point of it.
Selected response from:

MSc Jonis Buzi
Albania
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5completely or entirely
Klementina Shahini
5stands by x in its entirety
MSc Jonis Buzi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stands by x in its entirety


Explanation:
Completely is a synonym to 'entirety', but 'entirety' is the correct term in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-02-24 11:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning: not excluding any part, standing by every single statement made in their claim/complaint or whatever it is. 'Completely' means 'he devotes to them completely' but 'entirety' refers to the claimant or whomever supporting the claim or whatever in every single point of it.

MSc Jonis Buzi
Albania
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
completely or entirely


Explanation:
There are so many other ways you can translate the term but "completely or entirely" will fit in the given context.


Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search