fol dorë për dorë

English translation: talked to him in a friendly manner

22:50 Feb 17, 2019
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: fol dorë për dorë
>>I është afruar M:ës në mënyrë miqësore, i ka fol dorë për dorë
larserik
Sweden
English translation:talked to him in a friendly manner
Explanation:
Albanians tend to touch when they talk to friends or try to explain something, usually in the arm or shoulder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-02-17 23:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively: Arm in arm.
Selected response from:

MSc Jonis Buzi
Albania
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Spoke to him in person/directly.
Klementina Shahini
4talked to him in a friendly manner
MSc Jonis Buzi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talked to him in a friendly manner


Explanation:
Albanians tend to touch when they talk to friends or try to explain something, usually in the arm or shoulder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-02-17 23:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively: Arm in arm.

MSc Jonis Buzi
Albania
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spoke to him in person/directly.


Explanation:
.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search