me gjunjë të mbledhur

English translation: lying in the fetal position

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:me gjunjë të mbledhur
English translation:lying in the fetal position
Entered by: Ledja

21:38 Feb 17, 2019
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: me gjunjë të mbledhur
A man is hurt by the bullet from a gun and lies on the ground "me gjunjë të mbledhur dhe i shtrirë".

Picture googling suggests that the first phrase means "with knees up against his chest", like the sleep position called fetus position. But then, can he also be "i shtrirë"? I read that as more or less the opposite to fetus position.

Alternative: "with his knees together and stretched" as in log position sleep?
larserik
Sweden
lying in the fetal position
Explanation:
The two parts of the phrase seem indeed illogically put together, but it is likely that "i shtrirë" simply means lying in the ground, and the addition of "me gjunjët mbledhur" would imply "lying in the fetal position", or "knees drawn up" or "curled up".
Selected response from:

Ledja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lying in the fetal position
Ledja
5kneeling
Klementina Shahini


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kneeling


Explanation:
.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lying in the fetal position


Explanation:
The two parts of the phrase seem indeed illogically put together, but it is likely that "i shtrirë" simply means lying in the ground, and the addition of "me gjunjët mbledhur" would imply "lying in the fetal position", or "knees drawn up" or "curled up".

Ledja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MSc Jonis Buzi: The picture that those words paint in one's mind implies that the person indeed assumed the position of a fetus, which implies need for protection.
58 mins
  -> Could have also simply been the way the person fell crumpled to the ground.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search