naq... nonën

English translation: Yes

14:55 Jan 29, 2019
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / insult
Albanian term or phrase: naq... nonën
Can I translate this as "They are killing us, those bastards!"

“Ooo na vrajtën naq... nonën”
larserik
Sweden
English translation:Yes
Explanation:
Those motherf.. are killing us.
Selected response from:

MSc Jonis Buzi
Albania
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5they are f... us
Klementina Shahini
4Yes
MSc Jonis Buzi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes


Explanation:
Those motherf.. are killing us.

MSc Jonis Buzi
Albania
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they are f... us


Explanation:
.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search