unë pas

English translation: I saw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:unë pas
English translation:I saw
Entered by: Klementina Shahini

21:46 Jan 27, 2019
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: unë pas
Could this be equal to unë pashë (speaker is Kosovar)?

Unë atë letër atëherë pas kur e kanë zënë X
larserik
Sweden
I saw
Explanation:
That’s when I saw the letter
Selected response from:

Klementina Shahini
United States
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4right?
Bali D.
4I saw
Klementina Shahini
3back then
Parid Plaku


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
back then


Explanation:
It could be back then. "Pas" as in "pas në kohë".

Parid Plaku
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 24

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I saw


Explanation:
That’s when I saw the letter

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pas?
right?


Explanation:
...atëherë, pas kur e kanë zënë X - back when ...[I can't translate the rest "e kanë zënë X" as I'd need more text], right?
My understanding of this, is that "pas" is an informally used word and it gets thrown in sentences as such, often. I'd say, we can often find it being used as "pas ashtu?"(is that right?), "pas kështu?" (right? or is this right?), or even alone "pas" (right?) and it is the beginning of a question, like what I think the case is here.


I felt like I had to share all this. Happy translating, everyone.



Bali D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search