kadal jaran

English translation: take it easy my friend

18:03 Jan 26, 2019
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: kadal jaran
This is what a bystander says to a man involved in a street fight. If "kadal" = ngadalë, and "jaran" = mik i afërt, shok, as in Gjuha e Sotme from 1980, I could translate it as "Calm down, my friend". Comments, anybody?
larserik
Sweden
English translation:take it easy my friend
Explanation:
You also can say take it easy dear.
Selected response from:

Klementina Shahini
United States
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5take it easy my friend
Klementina Shahini
4 +1jaran = young (strong/handsome) man
MSc Jonis Buzi
4 +1easy, my friend
Parid Plaku


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
easy, my friend


Explanation:
Just another version of it. Yours is absolutely right.

Parid Plaku
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledja: I agree with the "easy" part of the answer - the addressing, however, does need to sound like a cautionary call from someome more mature to someone rash.
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jaran = young (strong/handsome) man


Explanation:
It could mean 'careful, young man!" or "watch out/keep it cool, young man".

MSc Jonis Buzi
Albania
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledja: There is definitely an unworded cautionary call in the phrasing, so "young man" or "lad" or something similar is indeed required.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ledja! Indeed, his tone seems to be everything but friendly.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take it easy my friend


Explanation:
You also can say take it easy dear.


Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search