zaift

English translation: thin (i dobët, Turkish: zayıf)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:zaift
English translation:thin (i dobët, Turkish: zayıf)
Entered by: larserik

16:14 Jan 26, 2019
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: zaift
A man is described as "i zeshtë i zaift". The first word I understand as "i zeshkët", the other one could be "zaif" as in Leonard Newmarks dictionary. But he defines it as "slightly ill, indisposed, unwell" which doesn't fit into the context - only dealing with the looks of the man. Would "thin" be okay?
larserik
Sweden
i dobët (Turkish: zayıf) thin
Explanation:
I believe this comes from Turkish zayıf.
Selected response from:

MSc Jonis Buzi
Albania
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2i dobët (Turkish: zayıf) thin
MSc Jonis Buzi
4Weak, poor health, lost weight
Blerina
4Slightly ill/unwell
Bali D.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i dobët (Turkish: zayıf) thin


Explanation:
I believe this comes from Turkish zayıf.

MSc Jonis Buzi
Albania
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parid Plaku: Or slim.
2 mins
  -> Indeed.

agree  Klementina Shahini
5 mins
  -> Falemnderit, Klemi!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Slightly ill/unwell


Explanation:
You are right. It could also mean "kind of weak" - it just depends on the context.

Bali D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Weak, poor health, lost weight


Explanation:
"ka ra zaift" - lost weight due to poor health

Blerina
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search