10,000€ e ke ditën

English translation: ...you will cough up 10.000 per day.

10:54 Jan 24, 2019
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: 10,000€ e ke ditën
The racketeerer has been in prison for some time (remanded in custody as suspect for a case of violence) but is released (on bail, I think) and tells his intended victim:
"...nëqoftëse i lajmëron policinë apo institucionet 10,000 € e ke ditën".
How would you translate this?
larserik
Sweden
English translation:...you will cough up 10.000 per day.
Explanation:
"Coughing up an amount of money" is something one does not like to do, but is pressured into doing so, under certain circumstances, like being in detention/prison.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-01-24 11:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot the "€" before 10.000. :)
Selected response from:

Denis Haska
Albania
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...you will cough up 10.000 per day.
Denis Haska
5it will cost you a 10 000 a day
Elvana Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it will cost you a 10 000 a day


Explanation:
It is clear he is threatening the victim that he will raise or put a price of 10 000 euro a day if the victim does anything.

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 40

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...you will cough up 10.000 per day.


Explanation:
"Coughing up an amount of money" is something one does not like to do, but is pressured into doing so, under certain circumstances, like being in detention/prison.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-01-24 11:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot the "€" before 10.000. :)


    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/cough-up
    https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-cobuild/to+cough+up+money
Denis Haska
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search