në rrob

English translation: swore/insulted my family

09:45 Jan 24, 2019
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: në rrob
A witness tells the court in Kosova that the racketeerer "ka shajtë në rrob".
Any suggestions?
Could it have something to do with rrobon - spreading things all over?
larserik
Sweden
English translation:swore/insulted my family
Explanation:
ka shajt në rrob (të shpisë) - swore/insulted my family or family members.
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3swore/insulted my family
Elvana Moore
5Family members
Klementina Shahini


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
swore/insulted my family


Explanation:
ka shajt në rrob (të shpisë) - swore/insulted my family or family members.

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MSc Jonis Buzi
37 mins

agree  Klara Duka: agree
18 hrs

agree  Ledja: The correct spelling of the word being "rob" - no wonder our dictionaries are no use to foreigners :)
2 days 6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Family members


Explanation:
.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search