I ka shti dokush

English translation: Someone set them up (framed them up)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:I ka shti dokush
English translation:Someone set them up (framed them up)
Entered by: Bali D.

17:52 Jan 18, 2019
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: I ka shti dokush
Two persons are discussing the situation of a third person who is in jail. His brother wants the other person to help. And adds:
"I ka shti dokush". Meaning "Somebody framed him"?
larserik
Sweden
Someone set them up (framed them up)
Explanation:
Based on just that sentence, you are right, "set up" or "framed up". More text would've helped.
Selected response from:

Bali D.
United States
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Someone set them up (framed them up)
Bali D.
4Someone coerced or pushed them
Ledja


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Someone set them up (framed them up)


Explanation:
Based on just that sentence, you are right, "set up" or "framed up". More text would've helped.

Bali D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klementina Shahini
29 mins

agree  Elvana Moore
1 day 16 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Someone coerced or pushed them


Explanation:
I'd think the more accurate explanation here is that they were made or urged to take action. According to dictionary entry below, one of the many meanings of the word "me shti" is:
to coerce [somebody] to do something.


    https://www.seelrc.org:8443/albdict/detail.jsp?nWordID=1234835
Ledja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search