koka çu hijen

English translation: Did he send his shadow...

10:50 Jan 18, 2019
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: koka çu hijen
A person claims he lent some money to the father of the witness, who answers:
"Koka çu hijen e tij dhe paska ardhur tek ju me kërkua pare."
The context is that at the time the father was hospitalized and in coma.
Is the answer referring to a hallucination produced by the first persons brain? Or in fact, a mere phantasy?
larserik
Sweden
English translation:Did he send his shadow...
Explanation:
it means paska çuar hijen (ke ka - paska çuar)
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Did he send his shadow...
Elvana Moore
5 +1Supposedly his shadow (ghost) rose / he sent his shadow (in his stead"
Ledja
5He has sent his doppelgänger...
Klementina Shahini


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Did he send his shadow...


Explanation:
it means paska çuar hijen (ke ka - paska çuar)

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledja: Didn't see this answer when I started mine. That's the gist, of course.
6 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supposedly his shadow (ghost) rose / he sent his shadow (in his stead"


Explanation:
"koka" here is not to be confused with "head" - it's the dialectic pronunciation for "qenka" or "qenkësh", meaning "Qenka ngritur si hije" in this case.

Ledja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MSc Jonis Buzi
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He has sent his doppelgänger...


Explanation:
doppelgänger - ghostly counterpart of a living person

I would use doppelgänger instead of ghost or shadow since the person, the father is still alive.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, he's alive but in coma (for 19 months). You might remember that my target language is Swedish, not English - we have the equivalent to doppelgänger - dubbelgångare - but it can't be used here, it only means that two people look the same.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search