lidh dorën

English translation: Put a bandage

11:43 Jan 17, 2019
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: lidh dorën
ia kam lidhur dorën
Context: a person tries to give first aid to a victim in a street fight. Seems a bit odd, if it means "joined his hands". Also if it means "held his hand". Is there a better solution or an explanation?
larserik
Sweden
English translation:Put a bandage
Explanation:
Put a bandage or something to prevent blood loss.
Selected response from:

Parid Plaku
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bandaged his/her hand
Klara Duka
5bandage a hand
Klementina Shahini
4Put a bandage
Parid Plaku


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Put a bandage


Explanation:
Put a bandage or something to prevent blood loss.

Parid Plaku
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bandage a hand


Explanation:
http://www.sja.org.uk/sja/first-aid-advice/first-aid-techniq...

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 72

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bandaged his/her hand


Explanation:
Wrapping White Bandage On Wounded Hand

Example sentence(s):
  • She bandaged his hands.
Klara Duka
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search