a pe sheli...

English translation: look what you did to him

10:42 Jan 17, 2019
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Kosova dialect
Albanian term or phrase: a pe sheli...
A bystander is hurt accidentally in a street fight. His friend says to the man who hurt him:
"A pe sheli çka i bone njërit". I guess it's something along the line of "Look what you did to him" -- but that's a guess.
larserik
Sweden
English translation:look what you did to him
Explanation:
That is a right guess.
Selected response from:

Klementina Shahini
United States
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1look what you did to him
Klementina Shahini
4 +1Do you see
Parid Plaku
Summary of reference entries provided
May or may not be "sheh"
Ledja

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do you see


Explanation:
Yes, your guess is right. That's what I understand from that.



Parid Plaku
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juljan Gjura: This is how I understand it too.
4 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
look what you did to him


Explanation:
That is a right guess.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klara Duka: agree
4 hrs




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference: May or may not be "sheh"

Reference information:
It is common for the Kosovan dialect to overuse verb clitics and then contract them in forms that aren't considered standard. The questionable phrase is not "a pe" per se, it is: "a po e + verb". E.g. standard Albanian: a s'i ke hequr - dialect: a s'p'i ke hek a (a s'po i ke hequr). Clearly, half the clitics are redundant, but nevertheless used quite routinely in spoken language. Now, it could well be that the phrase in question is "a s'po e sheh", but unless "sheli" has been picked up mistakenly from an audio or typed erroneously in a text, I'd still consider it a mystery verb.

My 2 cents.

Ledja

Ledja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search