kujton për keq

English translation: associate somebody with bad (memories)

22:58 Feb 28, 2016
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: kujton për keq
I am not sure I understand the second half of this sentence:

Më bëhet qejfi që ti më kujton gjithmonë për keq.

"... you're handing me bad news"? or something like that?
larserik
Sweden
English translation:associate somebody with bad (memories)
Explanation:
This could be another option.
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1associate somebody with bad (memories)
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5. . . bad memories of me.
FLONJA
4 +1think ill (of someone)
Ledja
4you remember the bad memories
Bali D
4remember for bad
Ratko Rebic


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remember for bad


Explanation:
...

Ratko Rebic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associate somebody with bad (memories)


Explanation:
This could be another option.

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledja: That's the gist. Could be a "bad feeling" too.
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you remember the bad memories


Explanation:
One way to translate that statement is: "I'm glad that you only remember the bad memories about me"
Another one is: "...you think about me only when you're wishing me negativity"

I need more context to see which one fits better, though.

Bali D
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
think ill (of someone)


Explanation:
This depends heavily on the context. "Kujtoj" also means "zë në gojë, përmend". If someone "kujtohet për mirë apo për keq", it means people have good/bad things to say about them. If that's the feeling that comes across in the given context, then an alternative way to put in words would be: I'm glad you cannot but think ill of me

Example sentence(s):
  • Askënd nuk e kujtoj për keq në botë / Në zemrën time shteg të mbyllur s’ka / Mjafton një fjalë e çiltër, fjalë e ngrohtë / Që të më bësh prapë mik e prapë vëlla.

    Reference: http://botimetshqiptare.blogspot.co.uk/2014/04/me-vjen-turp-...
Ledja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitaBaklatzi: I also think this is the best way to translate it.
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
. . . bad memories of me.


Explanation:
"Më bëhet qejfi që ti më kujton gjithmonë për keq." (Alb)
"I am excited that you always have bad memories of me." (Eng)
I think this is in a ironic sense.

Example sentence(s):
  • e.g. I have vivid memories of my grandparents.

    Reference: http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english...
FLONJA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search