e kishtë zënë gjaku

English translation: stunned

12:39 May 20, 2015
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: e kishtë zënë gjaku
Does it mean that a person has some stains of blood?

Not much of a context, just this:

... kishte informacion që autorin e ngjarjes e kishtë zënë gjaku ...
larserik
Sweden
English translation:stunned
Explanation:
or shocked, bewildered

From "Fjalor i shqipes së sotme":
E zuri gjaku = a) i ra të fikët; b) shtangu në vënd (në çastin menjëherë pasi ka kryer një vrasje)

It doesn't have necessarily to do with a sight of blood. This expression refers to the state of mind the murderer experiences not immediately after the committed crime but later on, once he starts to realize the impact of his act.

Ismail Kadare has given the best description of this mental state in the novel "Prilli i thyer".
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, Sherefedin, I used your suggestion (and this is the second time I grade it - hope you'll receive double points).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to faint at the sight of blood/to remain flabbergasted
Klementina Shahini
5getting sick at the sight of blood
Parid Plaku
4stunned
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to faint at the sight of blood/to remain flabbergasted


Explanation:
.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 72

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
getting sick at the sight of blood


Explanation:
getting sick or fainting at the sight of blood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-05-20 14:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's what I wrote: getting sick or fainting


    Reference: http://www.popsci.com/scitech/article/2008-02/why-does-blood...
Parid Plaku
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stunned


Explanation:
or shocked, bewildered

From "Fjalor i shqipes së sotme":
E zuri gjaku = a) i ra të fikët; b) shtangu në vënd (në çastin menjëherë pasi ka kryer një vrasje)

It doesn't have necessarily to do with a sight of blood. This expression refers to the state of mind the murderer experiences not immediately after the committed crime but later on, once he starts to realize the impact of his act.

Ismail Kadare has given the best description of this mental state in the novel "Prilli i thyer".

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, Sherefedin, I used your suggestion (and this is the second time I grade it - hope you'll receive double points).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search