vesuar

English translation: distorted

08:47 May 18, 2015
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: vesuar
I don't understand what "vesuar" means here.

... deklarimet në Gjykatë të dëshmitarëve S dhe T rezultojnë të ”vesuara”, ”devijuara”, prej ndërhyrjes ...
larserik
Sweden
English translation:distorted
Explanation:
to distort the facts
Selected response from:

Klementina Shahini
United States
Grading comment
Faleminderit, Klemi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1distorted
Klementina Shahini
2vitiate
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vitiate


Explanation:
This is just a guess based on the possibility of using the wordt "vesuar" not in the proper sense but, by analogy, referring to the Italian verb "viziare" meaning: to vitiate.

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distorted


Explanation:
to distort the facts

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Faleminderit, Klemi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: as usual
43 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Parid Plaku
44 mins
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search