koha e ngarkesës

English translation: peak time

23:57 May 16, 2015
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: koha e ngarkesës
Could this be an expression for "rush hour" or "period with extreme load"?

Unë punoj në elektrik dhe kur kishte difekte në kohën e ngarkesës babai i të pandehurit ka ardhur dhe të na
larserik
Sweden
English translation:peak time
Explanation:
A time of day when a lot of people are using the same service, such as the internet, phone, etc.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/business-english/...
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Faleminderit, Elvana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5peak time
Elvana Moore
5overloaded time
Klementina Shahini
5rush hour
Parid Plaku


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rush hour


Explanation:
rush hour

Parid Plaku
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overloaded time


Explanation:
Also, the busiest time means the same. Definitely, I would not use rush hour, "koha e pikut" , in this context.


Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 72

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peak time


Explanation:
A time of day when a lot of people are using the same service, such as the internet, phone, etc.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/business-english/...

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Faleminderit, Elvana




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search