u para

English translation: u pa

22:56 May 16, 2015
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: u para
What could this mean?

"... kemi dëgjuar bilbilin e policit dhe thanë se u para zoti X"

It's a witness telling the court (in Shkodra) what he heard.
larserik
Sweden
English translation:u pa
Explanation:
I am sure it's just a spelling or typing error. The right word should be "u pa" and is the past passive of the verb "see".
Selected response from:

Parid Plaku
Grading comment
Thanks, Parid, I used your suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hmm...
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4u pa
Parid Plaku


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
u pa


Explanation:
I am sure it's just a spelling or typing error. The right word should be "u pa" and is the past passive of the verb "see".

Example sentence(s):
  • Personi ne fjale u pa te dilte nga banesa ne oret e para te mengjesit.
Parid Plaku
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, Parid, I used your suggestion

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hmm...


Explanation:
Often used by people unable to find the right word in a given moment, as a common word with all possible meanings...

... and people said that Mr X was hmm...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search