qep (in this context)

English translation: leech/cling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:qep (in this context)
English translation:leech/cling
Entered by: larserik

17:45 Sep 12, 2014
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: qep (in this context)
What would be a good translation of qepur in this context?

ata tani i jan qepur botës si krrimbat plagës
larserik
Sweden
leech/cling
Explanation:
Again there are several ways you can express that, and my suggestion would be leech or cling.
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2leech/cling
Elvana Moore
5be after (something)
Ledja


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leech/cling


Explanation:
Again there are several ways you can express that, and my suggestion would be leech or cling.

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledja: Describing them like leeches is actually quite effective
6 mins

agree  Translation Link: I would say cling is more appropriate in this context.
29 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be after (something)


Explanation:
"They are after the world like worms to a wound"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2014-09-12 18:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The commonly used expression is actually "like maggots to a wound"

Ledja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search