zgjebosur

English translation: dirty

17:36 Sep 12, 2014
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: zgjebosur
Context:
me atë kërrmën e zgjebosur te Flogit Kolçës

Since my source text is handwritten I am not quite sure about the spelling, it might be zgjëbosur
larserik
Sweden
English translation:dirty
Explanation:
...that dirty bastard... or even that nasty bastard.
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dirty
Elvana Moore
5scabby
Klementina Shahini


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dirty


Explanation:
...that dirty bastard... or even that nasty bastard.

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledja: "filthy bastard"... one could really go on here :)
2 mins
  -> Yes, I agree.

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4 mins

agree  Translation Link: agree with Ledja 'filthy' is more appropriate in this context.
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scabby


Explanation:
Scabby is the right word used in this context used in a figurative way.
scabby (scruffy,tattered)person
You could argue that they are just misunderstood, but let's face it - They are scabby gits."

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search