kërrmën

English translation: filthy bastard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:kërmë e zgjebosur
English translation:filthy bastard
Entered by: larserik

17:31 Sep 12, 2014
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: kërrmën
Context:
me atë kërrmën e zgjebosur te Flogit Kolçës

I hope I don't offend anybody by asking these question - the letter I am translating is quite vulgar (and quite long).

To obey to the rules of Proz.com I will send two questions more for the same phrase.
larserik
Sweden
bastard
Explanation:
This in the context of "bastard, scum, etc."
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bastard
Elvana Moore
5carrion
Klementina Shahini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bastard


Explanation:
This in the context of "bastard, scum, etc."

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledja: In the context, yes. It would have been better for everyone if the question were posted as "kërmë e zgjebosur" so that people don't go looking for literal meanings (I have yet to see a dead creature catching scabies :D )
19 hrs

agree  Translation Link: I think scum is more appropriate in this context...
3 days 22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carrion


Explanation:
Carrion is the translation of the word, "kërrmën". Ghost is another word that is also used in a figurative way.



Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search