ju dogj bytha fort

English translation: He cares

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:ju dogj bytha fort
English translation:He cares
Entered by: larserik

16:20 Sep 12, 2014
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: ju dogj bytha fort
This is my third problem:

Ata mendojnë se z. X ju dogj bytha fort për ta

From the context it seems that it means that he worked hard to support them. Other suggestions?
larserik
Sweden
He cares
Explanation:
In your case I would say:
They think that Mr.X cares.
Selected response from:

Klementina Shahini
United States
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cares a whit /opposite: gives a hoot or two hoots
Translation Link
5does not give a damn/does not care
Elvana Moore
3He cares
Klementina Shahini


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He cares


Explanation:
In your case I would say:
They think that Mr.X cares.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are right, the context is positive, "they" really believe that he cares. Maybe I can use an expression just a little bit vulgar, since I think that is the flavour of the Albanian phrase.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
does not give a damn/does not care


Explanation:
This means the person "does not care/does not give a damn". To meet the register "does not give a damn" or perhaps a stronger tone would be best.

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cares a whit /opposite: gives a hoot or two hoots


Explanation:
Hi,
In this context you would use:
They think that Mr. X cares a whit about them.
If the sentence is constructed differently, then you would use the opposite idiom:
Mr. X does not give a hoot or two hoots about them.
This is an Albanian idiom, so the closest English idioms are listed here. Hope this information helps :)
Reference: Cambridge Idioms Dictionary, 2nd ed.,


    Reference: http://www.idioms.thefreedictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.wired.com/2013/04/the-real-reason-you-should-care...
Translation Link
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledja: I think this hits the nail on the head. The expression is sarcastic - it does translate as if he cares, but that's only what they think. Even the second suggestions works just as well: they think he gives a hoot about them"
17 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment, Ledja.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search