Keprok

English translation: Caprock

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:Keprok
English translation:Caprock
Entered by: Anita Hoxha

14:06 Jun 25, 2015
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Albanian term or phrase: Keprok
The whole sentence reads like this:

"Kripe guri, gipse, anhidrite, dolomite dhe keprok".

Taken from a lithologic description.
Anita Hoxha
United States
Caprock
Explanation:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caprock

Keprok (angl. cap = shapkë, rock = shkëmb), mbulesë gurore mbi bërthamat kripore të kupolave në shtetet Teksas dhe Luiziana (SHBA)...

Nga "Fjalor i Gjeologjisë", autor Dëfrim Shkupi, Tiranë, 1984
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cap roock
Elvana Moore
5Caprock
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Caprock


Explanation:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caprock

Keprok (angl. cap = shapkë, rock = shkëmb), mbulesë gurore mbi bërthamat kripore të kupolave në shtetet Teksas dhe Luiziana (SHBA)...

Nga "Fjalor i Gjeologjisë", autor Dëfrim Shkupi, Tiranë, 1984

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cap roock


Explanation:
Fjala e saktë që përdoret në gjeologji është këprok ose kësulë guri.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2015-06-25 14:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apologies for the spelling mistake it is indeed cap rock.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2015-06-25 14:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://global.britannica.com/science/cap-rock

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search