atar

English translation: area/perimeter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:atar
English translation:area/perimeter
Entered by: larserik

13:12 Apr 17, 2013
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Albanian term or phrase: atar
I have the following phrase: Ekziston dyshimi i bazuar se më 31.10.2001, në atarin e fshatit X, me dashje dhe me qëllim e në bashkëveprim kanë tentuar t 'i privojnë nga jeta dy persona...

Can't find the word atar in my dictionaries and only a couple of occurences on the Web:

1: ... është siguruar ujë nga atari i fsh. Gjermë ...
2: Atari i tokës së këtij fshati kufizohet; me malin Osoj, Novosellën, Vërtokun, Dufin dhe Orqushin.

What is the meaning of the word?
larserik
Sweden
area/perimeter
Explanation:
I would suggest area or perimeter of village X.
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Elvana, "perimeter" is perfect in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2area/perimeter
Elvana Moore
5village area
Klementina Shahini
4region
ΕRѴӀЅ ОЅНΑϜӀ


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
area/perimeter


Explanation:
I would suggest area or perimeter of village X.

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Elvana, "perimeter" is perfect in my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
4 hrs

agree  Ledja
1 day 6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
region


Explanation:
or ground, land, depending on the context.

ΕRѴӀЅ ОЅНΑϜӀ
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
village area


Explanation:
Based on the context, " village area" would be the term I would use.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search