gjendje suspensioni

English translation: Clay suspended-sediment loads

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:gjendje suspensioni
English translation:Clay suspended-sediment loads
Entered by: Elvana Moore

07:53 Jul 6, 2009
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Geography / RIVER BAD
Albanian term or phrase: gjendje suspensioni
materialet subargjilore ne gjendje suspensioni
albana gordani
Clay suspended-sediment loads
Explanation:
Clay suspended-sediment loads (CSL)
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:No0OPOl0snAJ:water.usgs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-07-06 08:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albana, here are some more pages that might come of use to you.
http://www.cliffsnotes.com/WileyCDA/CliffsReviewTopic/Sedime...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sediment
U përpoqa ti vija pak më parë në kutitë e lidhjeve por nuk e kuptova që kisha vënë http dy herë dhe më dilte vazhdimisht mesazhi "error" :).
Hope it helps.
Regards
Elvana
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Clay suspended-sediment loads
Elvana Moore
4Suspension state
Jetalimani


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
GJENDJE SUSPENSIONI
Clay suspended-sediment loads


Explanation:
Clay suspended-sediment loads (CSL)
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:No0OPOl0snAJ:water.usgs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-07-06 08:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albana, here are some more pages that might come of use to you.
http://www.cliffsnotes.com/WileyCDA/CliffsReviewTopic/Sedime...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sediment
U përpoqa ti vija pak më parë në kutitë e lidhjeve por nuk e kuptova që kisha vënë http dy herë dhe më dilte vazhdimisht mesazhi "error" :).
Hope it helps.
Regards
Elvana

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iliana2010
46 mins
  -> Faleminderit Iliona

agree  Elda CENALIA
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Elda

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GJENDJE SUSPENSIONI
Suspension state


Explanation:
The state in which small particles of an insoluble material are evenly distributed within a fluid such as water or air. Particles may be carried upwards when turbulence outstrips the force of gravity.

The same term is used in chemistry and gas industry, within the same context of describing insoluble particles.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/suspension
Jetalimani
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search