(missing word)

English translation: Return/get back to her/him/it

20:40 Mar 27, 2016
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Albanian term or phrase: (missing word)
Could you help me understand the sentence that I posted as an image with the link? There's a small word that might represent "ti" or "t'i" but I am not sure, and the context doesn't help me much. It's from a letter to the Swedish authorities, a person is complaining that for a period of time he didn't get the financial support that he normally gets.

http://www.screencast.com/t/4xQx8B9ehaK
larserik
Sweden
English translation:Return/get back to her/him/it
Explanation:
It's just a wild guess as it is not clear at all and almost impossible to read.
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Sherefedin. I used "return" but added a translator's note with my doubts
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to return
Klementina Shahini
3 +1Return/get back to her/him/it
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Return/get back to her/him/it


Explanation:
It's just a wild guess as it is not clear at all and almost impossible to read.

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Sherefedin. I used "return" but added a translator's note with my doubts

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledja: Go back to something, i.e. resume doing it. The context should help make sense of it, of course, but unfortunately it's not an isolated case of awful syntax/grammar, that would leave the translator guessing.
3 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Ledja.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to return


Explanation:
Hi,
It can be read as "ti" as you suggested or "të". You cannot go wrong in either guesses since the translation in both cases would be "to return".
It would be very interesting though to hear what the others say.

Happy Translation!


Klementina Shahini
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search