semestri IV/1

English translation: fourth semester/ 1st time

13:14 Oct 11, 2015
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Albanian term or phrase: semestri IV/1
I remember having seen things like viti II1 and viti II2, with 1 and 2 written as indexes, meaning that the student didn't pass the first time and had to repeat. Do you think that "semestri IV/1" in a certificate from Shkolla e Lartë Pedagogjike in Prizren also means that it was the first time for this student? (no IV/2 here, so number 1 is superfluous, I think, but that's only my opinion.)

If you have another suggestion, please tell me. Or confirm my guess, if you can.
larserik
Sweden
English translation:fourth semester/ 1st time
Explanation:
Yes. You are right, this simply means that for this student this is/was the first time to subscribe/attend the fourth semester.

Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Sherefeddin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fourth semester/ 1st time
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3the first semester of the fourth year
Bali D
34th semester/1st year
Klementina Shahini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
4th semester/1st year


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 114

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the first semester of the fourth year


Explanation:
Most colleges require four years and each year has two semesters. There are some exceptions depending on the major and since it's in a certificate I don't feel sure about it, but maybe they get a certificate at the end of each completed semester.

Bali D
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fourth semester/ 1st time


Explanation:
Yes. You are right, this simply means that for this student this is/was the first time to subscribe/attend the fourth semester.



Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Sherefeddin




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search