Fsh. Selacë, me vendbanim në Mitrovicë rr.”Driton Veliu” pn

English translation: Village Selacë, residing in Mitrovicë, "Driton Veliu" street, no house number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:Fsh. Selacë, me vendbanim në Mitrovicë rr.”Driton Veliu” pn
English translation:Village Selacë, residing in Mitrovicë, "Driton Veliu" street, no house number
Entered by: Sherefedin MUSTAFA

16:54 Nov 2, 2005
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Albanian term or phrase: Fsh. Selacë, me vendbanim në Mitrovicë rr.”Driton Veliu” pn
is this a place name?
WalterWeyne
Village Selacë, residing in Mitrovicë, "Driton Veliu" street, no house number
Explanation:
In Dutch: Dorp Selacë, woonachtig te Mitrovicë, "Driton Veliu" straat, geen huisnummer.
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Village Selacë, residing in Mitrovicë, "Driton Veliu" street, no house number
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5The village of Selac, resident of Mitrovice rr. Driton Veliu pn
Jonia Tamburi


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fsh. Selac묠me vendbanim n렍itrovic렲r.?Driton Veliu? pn
The village of Selac, resident of Mitrovice rr. Driton Veliu pn


Explanation:
Yes, this does in fact appear to make reference to a residential address. The actual translation of the phrase is "The Village of Selac, resident of Mitrovica Driton Veliu St".

I recommend that you leave the part "rr. Driton Veliu pn" as is.

I hope that helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-11-02 17:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EXAMPLES:

http://osce.org/documents/mik/2005/07/15900_sq.pdf

"BESHOLLI COMMERCE" - Export-Import
Rruga e Vushtrrisë pn.
Prishtinë, KOSOVA
Tel: ++381 38 548-222
Fax: ++381 38 548 110
----------------------------
Podujevë
Tel. 044 117 667
Fax. 548 111

http://www.kosovayellowpages.com/html/kyp/shipping/kosova.ht...

http://www.hpdkosovo.org/pdf/Misuse of Logo/logo_alb.pdf#sea...'ne%20Mitrovice%20pn'

http://www.womensnetwork.org/members/members.htm

BAKI
Address: Vëllezërit Fazliu PN (Te tregu i automjeteve)
Prishtinë, KOSOVA
Tel: ++377 44 112-854
Fax: ++381 38 515-887
E-mail: vwbaki_ks@yahoo.de
Përshkrimi: Auto Shtëpi e autorizuar për shitje dhe servisim të veturave (pjesëve origjinale) të tipit VolksWagen. Për vetura dhe pjesë garancioni 2 vjet. Veturat e reja i japim edhe me kredi deri në 3 vjet.
Në dispozicion është edhe ndihma mobile BAKI për teritorin e Kosovës (dmth bëjmë transportin e veturës në defekt, deri te servisi yne).

http://www.kosovayellowpages.com/html/kyp/automobile/kosova....

http://www.albasoul.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=News&fil...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-11-02 17:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adresa Rr. “ Afrim ZHITIA” Pn
Qyteti MITROVICË
Nr. i Tel. 028/30-811
e-mail Procurement_hotmail.com

http://www.ks-gov.net/prokurimi/TENDER/agjencione/Spitai Mit...

Jonia Tamburi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fsh. Selacë, me vendbanim në Mitrovicë rr.”Driton Veliu” pn
Village Selacë, residing in Mitrovicë, "Driton Veliu" street, no house number


Explanation:
In Dutch: Dorp Selacë, woonachtig te Mitrovicë, "Driton Veliu" straat, geen huisnummer.

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL): Question: "pn" stands for "pa numër"?
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. Indeed, pn = pa numër.

agree  Monika Coulson
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  LangAssoc: I don't agree with “no house number” because we don't know whether it is a house or apartment. Usually internationals in Kosova use “nn” which stands for no number or they don't use it at all, they just write the street name.
29 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search