Gjineshtra ngjyruese

English translation: Dyer's Greenwood

09:13 Feb 8, 2010
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Botany / plants
Albanian term or phrase: Gjineshtra ngjyruese
Gjineshtra ngjyruese është një gjysëm shkurre, e shpeshtë tek ne nëpër pyje, shkurreta, gëmusha e kullota.


I would be greatful for any assistance.
Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
English translation:Dyer's Greenwood
Explanation:
http://urbanext.illinois.edu/ShrubSelector/detail_plant.cfm?...

Latinisht: Genista tinctoria
http://books.google.nl/books?id=-dcZx1jOx20C&pg=PA147&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for the v. fast reply. Most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Genista tinctoria
Αlban SHPΑTΑ
5Dyer's Greenwood
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dyer's Greenwood


Explanation:
http://urbanext.illinois.edu/ShrubSelector/detail_plant.cfm?...

Latinisht: Genista tinctoria
http://books.google.nl/books?id=-dcZx1jOx20C&pg=PA147&lpg=PA...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the v. fast reply. Most helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sherefedin.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Genista tinctoria


Explanation:
Këtë në përgjithësi e përdorin me termin latinisht, Genista tinctoria.

http://www.publiku.com/blog.php?user=mjeksi¬e=7811
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Genista_tinctoria

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer. I wish I could split the points between the two of you.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search